Privacy Policy

Payflex Privacy Policy

Updated: 1 August 2018

Introduction

This website https://www.payflex.co.za/pay-flex/  (“website”) is operated by Payflex Pty Limited (“payflex”) and the address of payflex’s head office is Design Quarter, Corner William Nicol Drive & Leslie Avenue East, Magaliessig, Sandton, 2067, South Africa.

References to “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” in this policy mean payflex.

The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this policy mean any user of our website and/or the payflex platform (“platform”).

payflex respects your right to privacy and will collect, use and retain your information in accordance with this policy.

Personal information means information which identifies you, and includes information such as your name, email address, telephone number, and password, as well as any other personal data collected and “policy” means this privacy policy.

We do not intentionally collect information on children. Unless otherwise agreed, or unless you have the consent of your guardian or parent, you may not provide personal information to us if you are under the age of 18.

Purpose of this policy

We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided to us. This policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to any personal information collected by us from you directly and/or through our website and/or platform.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our website and/or platform. technology or as required by law.

Changes to the policy will be posted on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone.

Your continued use of our website and/or platform following such changes will indicate your acceptance of the new policy.

It is your responsibility to regularly check the most current policy to determine whether any such changes have been made.

Collection of personal information

We automatically receive information from your browser, which may include an IP address.

When you contact us, make an inquiry, register with us, use one of our products or services or take part in a competition, prize draw or survey, we may collect your name, contact details, and other information necessary to fulfill your request.

This information is used by us to support your interaction with us and to contact you to respond to your query, complaint or request for information.

We may also collect information about you from other organizations or third parties if this is appropriate and allowed by law. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories, and credit reference agencies. With your permission or consent and/or as permitted by law, we may also collect information about you from other companies and our business or joint venture partners.

If you have opted in, your email address may be used to notify you of changes or additions to our service offering and to send you relevant news and information from time to time. You can opt out of these communications at any time by sending an email with the subject line “No Marketing” to support@payflex.co.za

Information collected on our website and/or platform, including, but not limited to personal and transaction information may be aggregated for business development and research purposes. The information used in this way will not be personally identifiable or linked to individual users in any way.

Cookies

From time to time we may place cookies on your hard drive; a cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser, typically used to identify returning visitors and to collect aggregate information on the number of visitors to a site and the number of pages viewed.

You can choose to prevent the site from storing cookies on your hard drive by disabling cookies in your browser options.

Cookie information is used only by payflex and our agents and is not provided to any other organization.

Other data

From time to time we may collect information such as click data and page-view statistics, the name of the Internet service provider and the IP address through which you access our website and/or platform, the date and time you access our website and/or platform, the pages that you access while at our website and/or platform, and the Internet address of the website from which you navigated to our website and/or platform.

This information is not personally identifiable and is used in aggregate for the website and/or platform and system administration, traffic and trend analysis and business decision-making.

Our website and/or platform may contain hyperlinks to other pages on our website and/or platform. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website and/or platform our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

Likewise, if you reached our website and/or platform by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website, we also log that information. This is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors to help us to maximize our Internet exposure as well as understand the interests of our users.

Use of your personal information

We may use and analyze your information to:

  • Provide our products or services to you.
  • Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).
  • Contact you with offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services or those of third parties.
  • Bill you for using our products or services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you.
  • To administer our website and/or platform and help us improve our services.
  • Respond to any questions or concerns you may have about using our website and/or platform, products or services.
  • Let you know about other companies’ products and services we think may interest you (including offers and discounts we have specially negotiated for our customers).
  • Understand how you use our website and/or platform, products and services. That way, we can develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalizing the products and services we offer you.
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis including to monitor how customers use our website and/or platform, products, and services on an anonymous or personal basis.
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money.
  • Provide aggregated reports to third parties (such reports do not contain any information which may identify you as an individual).

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we will only store it for as long as we need it.

Sharing personal information

payflex may share your personal information with third parties, such as third-party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement agencies or business affiliates if we are permitted under applicable laws to do so.

Personal information will typically be shared with such third parties for the following purposes:

  • Marketing;
  • Considering your application (including but not limited to performing checks);
  • Enforcement of the agreement between us;
  • Protecting our rights; and
  • Complaints investigation.

We may also share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website and/or platform, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if we are required to do so by law.

Where appropriate, before disclosing personal information to a third party, we will contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

Access and correct use of personal information

Upon written request, we will provide you with a description of the personal information that we maintain about you as required by law. Please contact us by email at support@payflex.co.za.

Where we are required to do so in terms of applicable law, we will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that you tell us is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

Transborder transfers

We may transfer your personal information transborder to countries which may not necessarily have data protection laws similar to South Africa, but only if we are permitted to do so in terms of applicable laws.

Keeping your personal information secure

We are committed to implementing leading data security safeguards.

Communications over the Internet (such as emails) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Unauthorised third-party access to your information

Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that it may be accessed by unauthorized third party, e.g. as a result of illegal activity.

In the unlikely event of such access, we will notify you, where possible, via email (using the address you have provided us) as soon as possible of such occurrence, if we are required to do so under applicable law.

How to unsubscribe or opt-out

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please e-mail us at support@payflex.co.za with “Email Unsubscribe” in the subject heading or contact customer support.

If you choose to unsubscribe or opt out, we will hold your contact details on the file marked so that we do not contact you again. This is so that we do not contact you if your details are subsequently provided to us by a third party.

Links to other websites

Our website and/or platform may contain hyperlinks and advertising to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself and others.

Governing Law

The laws of South Africa will govern any dispute or claim to arise out of or relating to your use of our website and/or platform.

Complaints

Should you believe that we have utilized your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, once the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 is in force.

Agreement

By using our website and/or platform, you indicate your acceptance of this policy.

If you feel that we are not living up to our commitments set out in this policy, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact: support@payflex.co.za

Website and Platform Disclaimer

While we have taken care to ensure that the contents on our website and platform are accurate, our website and platform and the services accessible on our website and/or platform and your use of and reliance on the information on our website and/or platform and the online services, are entirely at your own risk. payflex accepts no liability for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature that may be caused, directly or indirectly, by the use of our website and/or platform or reliance on any information contained therein.

We will not be liable for any event over which we have no control, e.g. downtime or failures of services or products provided by third parties.

We will not be liable for any damage or loss regarding customer data directly or indirectly caused by any malfunction of our system, third party systems, power failures, computer viruses or unlawful access of data on our system or third-party systems or programming defects.